Anderson Banks
Family Law Association
Anderson Banks on Facebook
Zoopla
SLAB
Prime Location

Privacy Policy

ANDERSON BANKS SOLICITORS, NOTARIES AND ESTATE AGENTS

BACKGROUND:

Anderson Banks understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
Anderson Banks Solicitors
Partnership
Main trading address: 22 Argyll Square, Oban Argyll PA34 4AT
VAT number: 796719364
Data Protection Officer: Gordon Seaton
Email address: info@andersonbanks.co.uk
Telephone number:01631 563158.
Postal Address: 22 Argyll Square, Oban Argyll PA35 1HT
We are regulated by The Law Society of Scotland

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.
i) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:
• Name;
• Date of birth;
• Gender;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• Business name;
• Job title;
• Profession;
• Payment information;
• Information about your preferences and interests;
• information regarding the matter of instruction.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. We are under legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our clients for the purposes of complying with out obligations under The Law of Society of Scotland requirements for solicitors. We may ask if we can process your information for additional purposes. Where we do this we will provide you with additional information on how we use that information for these additional purposes.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the a minimum period of 10years.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. This data will be stored on our electric filling system and within paper correspondence files which are kept within lockable filling cabinets at Anderson Banks office at 22 Argyll Square, Oban.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include HMRC or The Law Society of Scotland. We may also require to share personal data with our professionals advisors for the purpose of taking advice.
We employ third party suppliers to provide services, including but not limited to IT, Legal Searches, accounting and auditing. These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as "processors" and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal data under our instructions and protect it.
In the event that we do share personal data with external third parties, we will only share such personal data strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal data in accordance with those purposes.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Gordon Seaton
Email address: info@andersonbanks.co.uk
Telephone number:01631 563158.
Postal Address: 22 Argyll Square, Oban Argyll PA35 1HT
If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
This policy shall be regularly monitored and reviewed. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website.